Guide to Bed Mattress Sizes in NZ - Get the Right Bed For You | MyBed

Find the Right Bed Mattress Size

There’s a lot to consider when shopping for a new mattress – the firmness, the material, and most importantly, the size. Bed mattress size can seem like a no-brainer, but it’s one of the most pivotal factors when choosing a new bed. There are a number of different sizes floating around out there, so to help our customers, we have created a handy NZ bed mattress size guide. Below you will find tables containing the dimensions of our bed sizes, which are all standard New Zealand sizes. By standardising our sizes, you can be confident that our mattresses will work with your base or that our base will fit your mattress.

Made for Kiwis

Mattress Length and Width

SizeWidthLength
Single9201880
King Single10702030
Double13801880
Queen15302030
King16702030
Super King18302030

Mattress Height

ProductHeight
Alpha Mattress260
Alpha Mattress and Base600
Orion Mattress300
Orion Mattress and Base640
Sirius Mattress310
Sirius Mattress and Base650
Ezy-Build Base340

What to Consider When Looking at Mattress Sizes

Size matters

Several factors are important to consider when choosing bed mattress sizes in NZ. Here in New Zealand, we have a range of sizes that crossover but sometimes differ from international sizes. If you’re new to New Zealand, you may find that your King size is, in fact, our Super King size, so it pays to get the tape measure out to be on the safe side.

Unequal-size Partner

We tend to come in all different shapes and sizes; this makes us wonderfully unique but can present some complications come bedtime. If you’re sharing a bed with a partner of unequal size, it’s possible that this can affect your sleep quality. Partner disturbance is exacerbated the closer they are to you, so a larger bed will often help reduce the transmitted movement through the mattress.

New Linen

It seems obvious, but often people overlook linen when upgrading to a larger size and find their current linen will no longer fit. Old flat sheets generally will not be wide enough, and sometimes even if you’re not changing sizes, a new mattress will be thicker, so fitted sheets may not stretch to cover. Many deep-sided sheet options are on the market today, so it always pays to check first.

Extra length

Unfortunately, if you’re built like a beansprout, you may struggle to find a mattress where your feet are not hanging over the end. Single and Double are a little shorter than a Queen; however, bigger sizes don’t get any longer after that. Queen, King and Super King are all the same length. If you find that a touch too short, your best option is to go for the widest mattress you can fit and sleep on a slight angle across the bed.

Find a Mattress that Fits Just Right with MyBed

If you’re struggling to find the right bed mattress size, MyBed can help you find a mattress that is just right! All our bed and mattress sizes are standard NZ sizing, so you can be confident you are purchasing the right size for you. Browse our selection online today.If you’re struggling to find the right bed mattress size, MyBed can help you find a mattress that is just right! All our bed and mattress sizes are standard NZ sizing, so you can be confident you are purchasing the right size for you. Browse our selection online today.